RRB GROUP D 2019 EXAM DATE, RRB/RRC RECRUITMENT ONLINE FORM 2019, ELIGIBILITY, AGE, QUALIFICATION

Spread the love

On 12 March 2019, the RRB had taken vacancy for a total of 103739 posts in different 16 zones of RRB, whose exam was not being done for the last one and a half years, but due to the efforts of our teachers and students, today the Railway Board had to bow down. The RRB GROUP D 2019 EXAM DATE has been announced, which will be from 15 DECEMBER 2020.

POST:Railway RRC Group D Level

DATES FOR APPLICATION FOR RRB GROUP D VACANCIES 2019

NOTIFICATION DATE12.03.2019
OPENING DATE FOR APPLICATION12.03.2019
LAST DATE FOR APPLICATION12.04.2019
LAST DATE FOR FEE PAYMENT23.04.2019
LAST DATE FOR FINAL SUBMISSION26.04.2019

RRB GROUP D 2019 EXAM DATES

DATE OF COMPUTER BASED EXAMS START15.12.2020
DATE OF ADMIT CARD DOWNLOAD FOR CBT EXAMSNOTIFIED SOON
APPLICATION FEESGENERAL/OBC   Rs 500/- ( Rs 400 Refundable After Appearing in Stage 1 EXam)
SC/ST/PH/All FEMALE   Rs 250/- ( Rs 250 Refundable After Appearing in Stage 1 EXam)

Post Name and Total Posts For RRB GROUP D VACANCIES 2019

Railway RRC Group D Level103739 Posts

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA For RRB GROUP D VACANCIES 2019

MINIMUM AGE18 YEARS  
(AS ON 01.07.2019)
MAXIMUM AGE33 YEARS   
(AS ON 01.07.2019)
Age Relaxation Extra as per Rules
EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONThe candidate must have passed 10th class examination or its equivalent from any recognized Board
OR
ITI Certificate in SCVT/NCVT

Vacancy State (RRC) wise For RRB GROUP D VACANCIES 2019 (Click Here & see page no. 45-61 For Post Wise Vacancies in State RRC)

Sr No.Name of RRCUREWSOBCSTSCTOTAL
1Northern Railway, DMW and RCF , New Delhi5144131736441031201713153
2Eastern Railway, CLW & Metro, Kolkata492610872619775146110873
3Western Railway, Mumbai428710742914812164710734
4Southern Railway and ICF ,Chennai4363958211878713539579
5Central Railway (Mumbai)3597935265675913989345
6South Central Railway ,Secunderabad3663934257772214329328
7South Western Railway and RWF (HUBLI)2745715200655711387167
8North Western Railway ,Jaipur213252613933848145249
9South Eastern Railway, Kolkata193348213053617384914
10North Central Railway and DLW , Allahabad208047411753176784730
11West Central Railway , Jabalpur159640210803086334019
12North Eastern Railway, MCF and RDSO ,Gorakhpur157040311073076154002
13East Central Railway ,Hajipur13693589563255553563
14Northeast Frontier Railway, Guwahati11192918092264492894
15East Coast Railway ,Bhubneshwar10342586531984122555
16South East Central Railway ,Bilaspur7971673661152191664
Total423551038127378798415559103769

RECRUITMENT PROCESS FOR RRB GROUP D VACANCIES 2019

Exam Pattern For RRB GROUP D VACANCIES 2019

S.no.Test(Subject)No. of
Questions
Maximum Marks
(Total Duration 90 min)
1General Science2525
2Mathematics2525
3General Intelligence and Reasoning3030
General Awareness and Current Affairs2020
Total100100
The examination duration will be 120 Minutes for eligible PwBD candidates
accompanied with Scribe.

There will be negative marking and 1/3 mark shall be deducted for each wrong answer.

Important information: Minimum percentage of marks for eligibility in various categories: UR-40%, EWS-40%, OBC(Non creamy layer)-30%, SC-30%, ST-30%. These percentage of marks for eligibility may be relaxed by 2% for PwBD candidates in case of shortage of PwBD candidates against vacancies reserved for them.
Where a second stage CBT is deemed necessary and held, the Railway Administration reserves the right to treat the first stage CBT as a qualifying test for the purpose of short listing a reasonable number of candidates for the second stage.

Exam Syllabus For RRB GROUP D VACANCIES 2019

MathematicsGeneral Intelligence and ReasoningGeneral ScienceGeneral Awareness on current affairs
Number system,
BODMAS,
Decimals,
Fractions,
LCM, HCF,
Ratio and Proportion,
Percentages,
Mensuration,
Time and Work,
Time and Distance,
Simple and Compound Interest,
Profit and Loss,
Algebra,
Geometry and Trigonometry,
Elementary Statistics,
Square root,
Age
Calculations,
Calendar & Clock,
Pipes & Cistern etc.

Analogies,
Alphabetical and Number Series,
Coding and Decoding,
Mathematical operations,
Relationships,
Syllogism,
Jumbling,
Venn Diagram,
Data Interpretation and Sufficiency,
Conclusions and Decision making,
Similarities and Differences,
Analytical Reasoning,
Classification, Directions,
Statement – Arguments and Assumptions etc.








The syllabus under this shall cover Physics, Chemistry and Life Sciences of 10th standard level
(CBSE).



















Science & Technology,
Sports,
Culture,
Personalities,
Economics,
Politics and
any other subject of importance.
















PHYSICAL EFFICIENCY TESTS (PET) For RRB GROUP D VACANCIES 2019

Male candidatesFemale candidates
Should be able to lift and carry 35 Kg of
weight for a distance of 100 metres in 2
minutes in one chance without putting the
weight down ; and
Should be able to run for a distance of 1000
metres in 4 minutes and 15 seconds in one
chance.
Should be able to lift and carry 20 Kg of
weight for a distance of 100 metres in 2
minutes in one chance without putting the
weight down; and
Should be able to run for a distance of 1000
metres in 5 minutes and 40 seconds in one
chance.

Apply Here(Click on the Links)

Apply Online
Official Website
Download Notification
Exam Date Notification
Check Application Status

Spread the love

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top